Privacy policy

If you choose to request more information or subscribe to any of our services which may be available from time to time, you will need to provide personal data to us through this web site.

Where you provide personal data to National Equine Forum Ltd, the data will only be used for the service you have requested. We will not pass your information onto third parties.

This web site does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log the user’s IP address and session information. This information is used only for the administration of the site and in the compilation of aggregated statistics to measure the use of this site.

This web site utilises cookies. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server and provide us with non-personal statistical information about what you do on the web site. You generally have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you refuse a cookie it may prevent the proper operation of the site. By continuing to use this web site, you accept that cookies will be used.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau provides in depth information about cookies and how to remove them from your browser.

This privacy policy applies only to this web site. It does not cover the links within the site linking to other web sites. National Equine Forum Ltd is not responsible for the privacy and security of these sites. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Definitions

“Personal Data” means personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018 as amended or replaced from time to time;

“Privacy Policy” means our privacy policy which appears on the NEF Website and which may be accessed by following this link;

“We, us or our” means the National Equine Forum Ltd

“You or your” means any person or entity visiting The Website.

Deletion of your Personal Data

We are unable to delete your personal data for a period of 6 years from the date of your last interaction with us. This is because we may need to access historical information for regulatory and business reporting purposes.

Questions:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
National Equine Forum
Brick House
Risbury
Leominster
Herefordshire
HR6 0NQ

Email: info@nationalequineforum.com

Proof of identity will be required before any information or personal data can be disclosed.

Data Security

We consider that the protection of all personal data we process is an important responsibility and we comply in this respect with the terms of the DPA.

We implement data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

Nonetheless, no data security techniques are 100% effective and where information is transmitted over the Internet, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal data. We cannot and do not therefore guarantee the security of personal data.